Parish Council Tax

Council tax in Bosham

Chichester district, West Sussex · 2026-27

A Band D home in Bosham pays £2,411.92 a year in 2026-27 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027), from MHCLG's published figures. Your own bill depends on your band and any discount, exemption or council tax support; a home with one adult gets 25% off.

What band is your home?

Not sure? Look up your home's band on GOV.UK

Up £110.41 at Band D on 2025-26, from £2,301.51 to £2,411.92.

2026-27 figures published by MHCLG on 6 May 2026. Sources checked 23 October 2026. Update log

Stedham with Iping: £2,430.43Appledram: £2,430.90Barlavington: £2,406.04Sutton: £2,406.04Bepton: £2,413.50Bignor: £2,370.07Eartham: £2,370.07Linch: £2,370.07Marden: £2,370.07Upwaltham: £2,370.07West Thorney: £2,370.07Cocking: £2,456.44Northchapel: £2,457.15Birdham: £2,458.94East Wittering: £2,458.95Linchmere: £2,459.80Fittleworth: £2,460.01North Mundham: £2,460.91Boxgrove: £2,497.02West Dean: £2,467.51Bury: £2,468.14Chichester: £2,492.15Easebourne: £2,441.50Compton: £2,444.28Stopham: £2,399.03Trotton with Chithurst: £2,400.67Donnington: £2,400.74East Lavington: £2,401.95East Dean: £2,415.07Duncton: £2,415.28Lodsworth: £2,416.25Stoughton: £2,416.73Earnley: £2,437.36Tillington: £2,438.00Fernhurst: £2,438.63Lurgashall: £2,439.50Milland: £2,439.80West Lavington: £2,388.62Woolbeding with Redford: £2,389.30Ebernoe: £2,392.81Elsted and Treyford: £2,397.08Rogate: £2,427.09Heyshott: £2,429.73Graffham: £2,424.00Oving: £2,445.94Lavant: £2,447.24Loxwood: £2,448.34West Wittering: £2,449.66Harting: £2,450.59Hunston: £2,550.35Kirdford: £2,551.95Midhurst: £2,539.82West Itchenor: £2,483.58Petworth: £2,484.09Singleton: £2,486.78Sidlesham: £2,474.28Plaistow: £2,474.47Westhampnett: £2,475.39Westbourne: £2,523.87Selsey: £2,524.40Southbourne: £2,461.67Tangmere: £2,476.94Wisborough Green: £2,477.23Chidham and Hambrook: £2,433.07Fishbourne: £2,436.03Funtington: £2,425.66Bosham: £2,411.92Bosham£2,370.07£2,551.95

Boshamparishes next doorthe rest of Chichester district

Bosham has the 51st highest bill of the 67 parishes in Chichester district. See every parish

Of every £1 you pay in Bosham

78pWest Sussex County Council£1,890.36
12pSussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
8pChichester District Council£197.80
2pBosham parish precept£41.85

A Band D bill in Bosham splits into 4 parts: Chichester District Council £197.80; West Sussex County Council £1,890.36; Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner £281.91; Bosham parish precept £41.85. The biggest share, 78%, goes to West Sussex County Council. The parish precept is 1.7% of the bill.

Why is council tax in Bosham different from the village next door?

Within Chichester district every home pays the same to the district council, the county council and the police, so the bill only changes from one parish to the next with the parish precept. Funtington pays £2,425.66 at Band D, £13.74 more, because its parish precept is £55.59 against £41.85 in Bosham. Fishbourne £2,436.03 (precept £65.96) and Chidham and Hambrook £2,433.07 (precept £63.00) complete the neighbours.

BoshamagainstFuntington
£197.80Chichester District Councilsame£197.80
£1,890.36West Sussex County Councilsame£1,890.36
£281.91Sussex Police and Crime Commissionersame£281.91
£41.85Parish precept+£13.74£55.59
£2,411.92Band D bill£2,425.66

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026) · ONS Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas (December 2025), Office for National Statistics.

How much goes to Bosham's parish council?

Bosham's parish precept for 2026-27 is £77,000, shared across the equivalent of 1,840 Band D homes, which comes to £41.85 a year at Band D. Over five years it has gone from £43.98 in 2022-23 to £41.85. Of England's 8,889 parish precepts, 6,303 are higher and 2,585 lower. Last year it was £42.00 at Band D, so the parish part fell by £0.15.

Bosham's parish precept, 2022-23 to 2026-27
2022-23£43.98£72,000
2023-24£44.42£73,000
2024-25£46.61£76,000
2025-26£42.00£76,000
2026-27£41.85£77,000

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Did council tax in Bosham go up this year?

Band D in Bosham rose from £2,301.51 in 2025-26 to £2,411.92 in 2026-27, up £110.41 (4.8%). The largest changes came from West Sussex County Council (+£89.82) and Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (+£15.00).

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax levels 2025-26, Table 10 · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Is council tax in Bosham high for Chichester district?

Of the 67 parishes in Chichester district, 50 have a higher Band D bill than Bosham and 16 a lower one. Bills there run from £2,370.07 to £2,551.95 at Band D for 2026-27.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Who sets council tax in Bosham?

In Bosham each body sets its own part: Chichester District Council, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and the parish council (its precept). Chichester council sends the bills and collects the money for all of them. Questions about a bill, discounts or payments go to the council; your band is set by the Valuation Office Agency.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026).

Spotted something wrong?

Email hello@parishcounciltax.co.uk with the page and what looks wrong. Every report is checked against the government figures, and if a figure is wrong it is corrected and the page's date changes to show it.

Figures are MHCLG's published amounts for a home with two adults, each band worked out as the council bills it. Discounts, exemptions and council tax support can lower a bill; ask the council. How these figures are made. Download these figures (CSV).