Parish Council Tax

Council tax in SelseySelsey Town Council

Chichester district, West Sussex · 2026-27

A Band D home in Selsey pays £2,524.40 a year in 2026-27 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027), from MHCLG's published figures. Your own bill depends on your band and any discount, exemption or council tax support; a home with one adult gets 25% off.

What band is your home?

Not sure? Look up your home's band on GOV.UK

Up £112.94 at Band D on 2025-26, from £2,411.46 to £2,524.40.

2026-27 figures published by MHCLG on 6 May 2026. Sources checked 23 October 2026. Update log

Stedham with Iping: £2,430.43Appledram: £2,430.90Chidham and Hambrook: £2,433.07Barlavington: £2,406.04Sutton: £2,406.04Bosham: £2,411.92Bepton: £2,413.50Bignor: £2,370.07Eartham: £2,370.07Linch: £2,370.07Marden: £2,370.07Upwaltham: £2,370.07West Thorney: £2,370.07Cocking: £2,456.44Northchapel: £2,457.15Birdham: £2,458.94East Wittering: £2,458.95Linchmere: £2,459.80Fittleworth: £2,460.01North Mundham: £2,460.91Boxgrove: £2,497.02West Dean: £2,467.51Bury: £2,468.14Chichester: £2,492.15Easebourne: £2,441.50Compton: £2,444.28Stopham: £2,399.03Trotton with Chithurst: £2,400.67Donnington: £2,400.74East Lavington: £2,401.95East Dean: £2,415.07Duncton: £2,415.28Lodsworth: £2,416.25Stoughton: £2,416.73Fishbourne: £2,436.03Tillington: £2,438.00Fernhurst: £2,438.63Lurgashall: £2,439.50Milland: £2,439.80West Lavington: £2,388.62Woolbeding with Redford: £2,389.30Ebernoe: £2,392.81Elsted and Treyford: £2,397.08Funtington: £2,425.66Rogate: £2,427.09Heyshott: £2,429.73Graffham: £2,424.00Oving: £2,445.94Lavant: £2,447.24Loxwood: £2,448.34West Wittering: £2,449.66Harting: £2,450.59Hunston: £2,550.35Kirdford: £2,551.95Midhurst: £2,539.82West Itchenor: £2,483.58Petworth: £2,484.09Singleton: £2,486.78Plaistow: £2,474.47Westhampnett: £2,475.39Westbourne: £2,523.87Southbourne: £2,461.67Tangmere: £2,476.94Wisborough Green: £2,477.23Earnley: £2,437.36Sidlesham: £2,474.28Selsey: £2,524.40Selsey£2,370.07£2,551.95

Selseyparishes next doorthe rest of Chichester district

Selsey has the 4th highest bill of the 67 parishes in Chichester district. See every parish

Of every £1 you pay in Selsey

75pWest Sussex County Council£1,890.36
11pSussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
8pChichester District Council£197.80
6pSelsey parish precept£154.33

A Band D bill in Selsey splits into 4 parts: Chichester District Council £197.80; West Sussex County Council £1,890.36; Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner £281.91; Selsey parish precept £154.33. The biggest share, 75%, goes to West Sussex County Council. The parish precept is 6.1% of the bill.

Why is council tax in Selsey different from the village next door?

Bills change between neighbouring areas with the parish precept and, across a council boundary, with every other part too. A Band D home in Sidlesham pays £2,474.28, £50.12 less than in Selsey. Its parish precept is £104.21, against £154.33. A Band D home in Pagham pays £2,420.57, £103.83 less than in Selsey. It is billed by Arun, whose council's own part is £221.04 against £197.80 in Chichester district; its parish precept is £27.27. A Band D home in Earnley pays £2,437.36, £87.04 less than in Selsey. Its parish precept is £67.29, against £154.33.

SelseyagainstSidlesham
£197.80Chichester District Councilsame£197.80
£1,890.36West Sussex County Councilsame£1,890.36
£281.91Sussex Police and Crime Commissionersame£281.91
£154.33Parish precept−£50.12£104.21
£2,524.40Band D bill£2,474.28

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026) · ONS Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas (December 2025), Office for National Statistics.

How much goes to Selsey's parish council?

Selsey Town Council's precept for 2026-27 is £736,957, shared across the equivalent of 4,775 Band D homes, which comes to £154.33 a year at Band D. Over five years it has gone from £118.20 in 2022-23 to £154.33. Of England's 8,889 parish precepts, 560 are higher and 8,328 lower. Last year it was £151.95 at Band D, so the parish part rose by £2.38.

Selsey's parish precept, 2022-23 to 2026-27
2022-23£118.20£525,740
2023-24£123.79£561,900
2024-25£144.73£648,747
2025-26£151.95£718,344
2026-27£154.33£736,957

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Did council tax in Selsey go up this year?

Band D in Selsey rose from £2,411.46 in 2025-26 to £2,524.40 in 2026-27, up £112.94 (4.7%). The largest changes came from West Sussex County Council (+£89.82) and Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (+£15.00).

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax levels 2025-26, Table 10 · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Is council tax in Selsey high for Chichester district?

Of the 67 parishes in Chichester district, 3 have a higher Band D bill than Selsey and 63 a lower one. Bills there run from £2,370.07 to £2,551.95 at Band D for 2026-27.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Who sets council tax in Selsey?

In Selsey each body sets its own part: Chichester District Council, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and the parish council (its precept). Chichester council sends the bills and collects the money for all of them. Questions about a bill, discounts or payments go to the council; your band is set by the Valuation Office Agency.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026).

Spotted something wrong?

Email hello@parishcounciltax.co.uk with the page and what looks wrong. Every report is checked against the government figures, and if a figure is wrong it is corrected and the page's date changes to show it.

Figures are MHCLG's published amounts for a home with two adults, each band worked out as the council bills it. Discounts, exemptions and council tax support can lower a bill; ask the council. How these figures are made. Download these figures (CSV).