Parish Council Tax

Council tax in Southbourne

Chichester district, West Sussex · 2026-27

A Band D home in Southbourne pays £2,461.67 a year in 2026-27 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027), from MHCLG's published figures. Your own bill depends on your band and any discount, exemption or council tax support; a home with one adult gets 25% off.

What band is your home?

Not sure? Look up your home's band on GOV.UK

Up £111.83 at Band D on 2025-26, from £2,349.84 to £2,461.67.

2026-27 figures published by MHCLG on 6 May 2026. Sources checked 23 October 2026. Update log

Stedham with Iping: £2,430.43Appledram: £2,430.90Barlavington: £2,406.04Sutton: £2,406.04Bosham: £2,411.92Bepton: £2,413.50Bignor: £2,370.07Eartham: £2,370.07Linch: £2,370.07Marden: £2,370.07Upwaltham: £2,370.07Cocking: £2,456.44Northchapel: £2,457.15Birdham: £2,458.94East Wittering: £2,458.95Linchmere: £2,459.80Fittleworth: £2,460.01North Mundham: £2,460.91Boxgrove: £2,497.02West Dean: £2,467.51Bury: £2,468.14Chichester: £2,492.15Easebourne: £2,441.50Compton: £2,444.28Stopham: £2,399.03Trotton with Chithurst: £2,400.67Donnington: £2,400.74East Lavington: £2,401.95East Dean: £2,415.07Duncton: £2,415.28Lodsworth: £2,416.25Stoughton: £2,416.73Fishbourne: £2,436.03Earnley: £2,437.36Tillington: £2,438.00Fernhurst: £2,438.63Lurgashall: £2,439.50Milland: £2,439.80West Lavington: £2,388.62Woolbeding with Redford: £2,389.30Ebernoe: £2,392.81Elsted and Treyford: £2,397.08Funtington: £2,425.66Rogate: £2,427.09Heyshott: £2,429.73Graffham: £2,424.00Oving: £2,445.94Lavant: £2,447.24Loxwood: £2,448.34West Wittering: £2,449.66Harting: £2,450.59Hunston: £2,550.35Kirdford: £2,551.95Midhurst: £2,539.82West Itchenor: £2,483.58Petworth: £2,484.09Singleton: £2,486.78Sidlesham: £2,474.28Plaistow: £2,474.47Westhampnett: £2,475.39Selsey: £2,524.40Tangmere: £2,476.94Wisborough Green: £2,477.23Chidham and Hambrook: £2,433.07West Thorney: £2,370.07Westbourne: £2,523.87Southbourne: £2,461.67Southbourne£2,370.07£2,551.95

Southbourneparishes next doorthe rest of Chichester district

Southbourne has the 18th highest bill of the 67 parishes in Chichester district. See every parish

Of every £1 you pay in Southbourne

77pWest Sussex County Council£1,890.36
11pSussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
8pChichester District Council£197.80
4pSouthbourne parish precept£91.60

A Band D bill in Southbourne splits into 4 parts: Chichester District Council £197.80; West Sussex County Council £1,890.36; Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner £281.91; Southbourne parish precept £91.60. The biggest share, 77%, goes to West Sussex County Council. The parish precept is 3.7% of the bill.

Why is council tax in Southbourne different from the village next door?

Within Chichester district every home pays the same to the district council, the county council and the police, so the bill only changes from one parish to the next with the parish precept. Chidham and Hambrook pays £2,433.07 at Band D, £28.60 less, because its parish precept is £63.00 against £91.60 in Southbourne. Westbourne £2,523.87 (precept £153.80) and West Thorney £2,370.07 (precept £0.00) complete the neighbours.

SouthbourneagainstChidham and Hambrook
£197.80Chichester District Councilsame£197.80
£1,890.36West Sussex County Councilsame£1,890.36
£281.91Sussex Police and Crime Commissionersame£281.91
£91.60Parish precept−£28.60£63.00
£2,461.67Band D bill£2,433.07

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026) · ONS Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas (December 2025), Office for National Statistics.

How much goes to Southbourne's parish council?

Southbourne's parish precept for 2026-27 is £268,517, shared across the equivalent of 2,931 Band D homes, which comes to £91.60 a year at Band D. Over five years it has gone from £83.27 in 2022-23 to £91.60. Of England's 8,889 parish precepts, 2,200 are higher and 6,688 lower. Last year it was £90.33 at Band D, so the parish part rose by £1.27.

Southbourne's parish precept, 2022-23 to 2026-27
2022-23£83.27£222,999
2023-24£87.71£237,204
2024-25£94.98£255,062
2025-26£90.33£257,647
2026-27£91.60£268,517

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Did council tax in Southbourne go up this year?

Band D in Southbourne rose from £2,349.84 in 2025-26 to £2,461.67 in 2026-27, up £111.83 (4.8%). The largest changes came from West Sussex County Council (+£89.82) and Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (+£15.00).

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax levels 2025-26, Table 10 · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Is council tax in Southbourne high for Chichester district?

Of the 67 parishes in Chichester district, 17 have a higher Band D bill than Southbourne and 49 a lower one. Bills there run from £2,370.07 to £2,551.95 at Band D for 2026-27.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Who sets council tax in Southbourne?

In Southbourne each body sets its own part: Chichester District Council, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and the parish council (its precept). Chichester council sends the bills and collects the money for all of them. Questions about a bill, discounts or payments go to the council; your band is set by the Valuation Office Agency.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026).

Spotted something wrong?

Email hello@parishcounciltax.co.uk with the page and what looks wrong. Every report is checked against the government figures, and if a figure is wrong it is corrected and the page's date changes to show it.

Figures are MHCLG's published amounts for a home with two adults, each band worked out as the council bills it. Discounts, exemptions and council tax support can lower a bill; ask the council. How these figures are made. Download these figures (CSV).