Parish Council Tax

Council tax in East WitteringEast Wittering and Bracklesham Parish Council

Chichester district, West Sussex · 2026-27

A Band D home in East Wittering pays £2,458.95 a year in 2026-27 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027), from MHCLG's published figures. Your own bill depends on your band and any discount, exemption or council tax support; a home with one adult gets 25% off.

What band is your home?

Not sure? Look up your home's band on GOV.UK

Up £117.86 at Band D on 2025-26, from £2,341.09 to £2,458.95.

2026-27 figures published by MHCLG on 6 May 2026. Sources checked 23 October 2026. Update log

Stedham with Iping: £2,430.43Appledram: £2,430.90Chidham and Hambrook: £2,433.07Barlavington: £2,406.04Sutton: £2,406.04Bosham: £2,411.92Bepton: £2,413.50Bignor: £2,370.07Eartham: £2,370.07Linch: £2,370.07Marden: £2,370.07Upwaltham: £2,370.07West Thorney: £2,370.07Cocking: £2,456.44Northchapel: £2,457.15Linchmere: £2,459.80Fittleworth: £2,460.01North Mundham: £2,460.91Boxgrove: £2,497.02West Dean: £2,467.51Bury: £2,468.14Chichester: £2,492.15Easebourne: £2,441.50Compton: £2,444.28Stopham: £2,399.03Trotton with Chithurst: £2,400.67Donnington: £2,400.74East Lavington: £2,401.95East Dean: £2,415.07Duncton: £2,415.28Lodsworth: £2,416.25Stoughton: £2,416.73Fishbourne: £2,436.03Tillington: £2,438.00Fernhurst: £2,438.63Lurgashall: £2,439.50Milland: £2,439.80West Lavington: £2,388.62Woolbeding with Redford: £2,389.30Ebernoe: £2,392.81Elsted and Treyford: £2,397.08Funtington: £2,425.66Rogate: £2,427.09Heyshott: £2,429.73Graffham: £2,424.00Oving: £2,445.94Lavant: £2,447.24Loxwood: £2,448.34Harting: £2,450.59Hunston: £2,550.35Kirdford: £2,551.95Midhurst: £2,539.82West Itchenor: £2,483.58Petworth: £2,484.09Singleton: £2,486.78Sidlesham: £2,474.28Plaistow: £2,474.47Westhampnett: £2,475.39Westbourne: £2,523.87Selsey: £2,524.40Southbourne: £2,461.67Tangmere: £2,476.94Wisborough Green: £2,477.23Birdham: £2,458.94Earnley: £2,437.36West Wittering: £2,449.66East Wittering: £2,458.95East Wittering£2,370.07£2,551.95

East Witteringparishes next doorthe rest of Chichester district

East Wittering has the 22nd highest bill of the 67 parishes in Chichester district. See every parish

Of every £1 you pay in East Wittering

77pWest Sussex County Council£1,890.36
11pSussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
8pChichester District Council£197.80
4pEast Wittering parish precept£88.88

A Band D bill in East Wittering splits into 4 parts: Chichester District Council £197.80; West Sussex County Council £1,890.36; Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner £281.91; East Wittering parish precept £88.88. The biggest share, 77%, goes to West Sussex County Council. The parish precept is 3.6% of the bill.

Why is council tax in East Wittering different from the village next door?

Within Chichester district every home pays the same council, county and police amounts, so the bill only changes from one parish to the next with the parish precept. West Wittering pays £2,449.66 at Band D, £9.29 less, because its parish precept is £79.59 against £88.88 in East Wittering. Earnley £2,437.36 (precept £67.29) and Birdham £2,458.94 (precept £88.87) complete the neighbours.

East WitteringagainstWest Wittering
£197.80Chichester District Councilsame£197.80
£1,890.36West Sussex County Councilsame£1,890.36
£281.91Sussex Police and Crime Commissionersame£281.91
£88.88Parish precept−£9.29£79.59
£2,458.95Band D bill£2,449.66

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026) · ONS Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas (December 2025), Office for National Statistics.

How much goes to East Wittering's parish council?

East Wittering and Bracklesham Parish Council's precept for 2026-27 is £221,673, shared across the equivalent of 2,494 Band D homes, which comes to £88.88 a year at Band D. Over five years it has gone from £73.67 in 2022-23 to £88.88. Of England's 8,889 parish precepts, 2,346 are higher and 6,542 lower. Last year it was £81.58 at Band D, so the parish part rose by £7.30.

East Wittering's parish precept, 2022-23 to 2026-27
2022-23£73.67£166,000
2023-24£84.20£192,000
2024-25£88.52£198,000
2025-26£81.58£206,199
2026-27£88.88£221,673

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Did council tax in East Wittering go up this year?

Band D in East Wittering rose from £2,341.09 in 2025-26 to £2,458.95 in 2026-27, up £117.86 (5.0%). The largest changes came from West Sussex County Council (+£89.82) and Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (+£15.00).

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax levels 2025-26, Table 10 · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Is council tax in East Wittering high for Chichester district?

Of the 67 parishes in Chichester district, 21 have a higher Band D bill than East Wittering and 45 a lower one. Bills there run from £2,370.07 to £2,551.95 at Band D for 2026-27.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Who sets council tax in East Wittering?

In East Wittering each body sets its own part: Chichester District Council, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and the parish council (its precept). Chichester council sends the bills and collects the money for all of them. Questions about a bill, discounts or payments go to the council; your band is set by the Valuation Office Agency.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026).

Spotted something wrong?

Email hello@parishcounciltax.co.uk with the page and what looks wrong. Every report is checked against the government figures, and if a figure is wrong it is corrected and the page's date changes to show it.

Figures are MHCLG's published amounts for a home with two adults, each band worked out as the council bills it. Discounts, exemptions and council tax support can lower a bill; ask the council. How these figures are made. Download these figures (CSV).