Parish Council Tax

Council tax in West Wittering

Chichester district, West Sussex · 2026-27

A Band D home in West Wittering pays £2,449.66 a year in 2026-27 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027), from MHCLG's published figures. Your own bill depends on your band and any discount, exemption or council tax support; a home with one adult gets 25% off.

What band is your home?

Not sure? Look up your home's band on GOV.UK

Up £113.33 at Band D on 2025-26, from £2,336.33 to £2,449.66.

2026-27 figures published by MHCLG on 6 May 2026. Sources checked 23 October 2026. Update log

Stedham with Iping: £2,430.43Appledram: £2,430.90Chidham and Hambrook: £2,433.07Barlavington: £2,406.04Sutton: £2,406.04Bosham: £2,411.92Bepton: £2,413.50Bignor: £2,370.07Eartham: £2,370.07Linch: £2,370.07Marden: £2,370.07Upwaltham: £2,370.07West Thorney: £2,370.07Cocking: £2,456.44Northchapel: £2,457.15Linchmere: £2,459.80Fittleworth: £2,460.01North Mundham: £2,460.91Boxgrove: £2,497.02West Dean: £2,467.51Bury: £2,468.14Chichester: £2,492.15Easebourne: £2,441.50Compton: £2,444.28Stopham: £2,399.03Trotton with Chithurst: £2,400.67Donnington: £2,400.74East Lavington: £2,401.95East Dean: £2,415.07Duncton: £2,415.28Lodsworth: £2,416.25Stoughton: £2,416.73Fishbourne: £2,436.03Earnley: £2,437.36Tillington: £2,438.00Fernhurst: £2,438.63Lurgashall: £2,439.50Milland: £2,439.80West Lavington: £2,388.62Woolbeding with Redford: £2,389.30Ebernoe: £2,392.81Elsted and Treyford: £2,397.08Funtington: £2,425.66Rogate: £2,427.09Heyshott: £2,429.73Graffham: £2,424.00Oving: £2,445.94Lavant: £2,447.24Loxwood: £2,448.34Harting: £2,450.59Hunston: £2,550.35Kirdford: £2,551.95Midhurst: £2,539.82Petworth: £2,484.09Singleton: £2,486.78Sidlesham: £2,474.28Plaistow: £2,474.47Westhampnett: £2,475.39Westbourne: £2,523.87Selsey: £2,524.40Southbourne: £2,461.67Tangmere: £2,476.94Wisborough Green: £2,477.23Birdham: £2,458.94East Wittering: £2,458.95West Itchenor: £2,483.58West Wittering: £2,449.66West Wittering£2,370.07£2,551.95

West Witteringparishes next doorthe rest of Chichester district

West Wittering has the 27th highest bill of the 67 parishes in Chichester district. See every parish

Of every £1 you pay in West Wittering

77pWest Sussex County Council£1,890.36
12pSussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
8pChichester District Council£197.80
3pWest Wittering parish precept£79.59

A Band D bill in West Wittering splits into 4 parts: Chichester District Council £197.80; West Sussex County Council £1,890.36; Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner £281.91; West Wittering parish precept £79.59. The biggest share, 77%, goes to West Sussex County Council. The parish precept is 3.2% of the bill.

Why is council tax in West Wittering different from the village next door?

Within Chichester district every home pays the same to the district council, the county council and the police, so the bill only changes from one parish to the next with the parish precept. East Wittering pays £2,458.95 at Band D, £9.29 more, because its parish precept is £88.88 against £79.59 in West Wittering. West Itchenor £2,483.58 (precept £113.51) and Birdham £2,458.94 (precept £88.87) complete the neighbours.

West WitteringagainstEast Wittering
£197.80Chichester District Councilsame£197.80
£1,890.36West Sussex County Councilsame£1,890.36
£281.91Sussex Police and Crime Commissionersame£281.91
£79.59Parish precept+£9.29£88.88
£2,449.66Band D bill£2,458.95

Council tax in East Wittering

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026) · ONS Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas (December 2025), Office for National Statistics.

How much goes to West Wittering's parish council?

West Wittering's parish precept for 2026-27 is £173,850, shared across the equivalent of 2,184 Band D homes, which comes to £79.59 a year at Band D. Over five years it has gone from £67.04 in 2022-23 to £79.59. Of England's 8,889 parish precepts, 2,913 are higher and 5,975 lower. Last year it was £76.82 at Band D, so the parish part rose by £2.77.

West Wittering's parish precept, 2022-23 to 2026-27
2022-23£67.04£119,325
2023-24£70.40£125,750
2024-25£74.59£132,038
2025-26£76.82£168,595
2026-27£79.59£173,850

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Did council tax in West Wittering go up this year?

Band D in West Wittering rose from £2,336.33 in 2025-26 to £2,449.66 in 2026-27, up £113.33 (4.9%). The largest changes came from West Sussex County Council (+£89.82) and Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (+£15.00).

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax levels 2025-26, Table 10 · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Is council tax in West Wittering high for Chichester district?

Of the 67 parishes in Chichester district, 26 have a higher Band D bill than West Wittering and 40 a lower one. Bills there run from £2,370.07 to £2,551.95 at Band D for 2026-27.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026) · MHCLG, Council Tax statistics for town and parish councils in England 2026-27 (published 6 May 2026).

Who sets council tax in West Wittering?

In West Wittering each body sets its own part: Chichester District Council, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and the parish council (its precept). Chichester council sends the bills and collects the money for all of them. Questions about a bill, discounts or payments go to the council; your band is set by the Valuation Office Agency.

Source: MHCLG, Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026-27, Table 10 (published 25 March 2026).

Spotted something wrong?

Email hello@parishcounciltax.co.uk with the page and what looks wrong. Every report is checked against the government figures, and if a figure is wrong it is corrected and the page's date changes to show it.

Figures are MHCLG's published amounts for a home with two adults, each band worked out as the council bills it. Discounts, exemptions and council tax support can lower a bill; ask the council. How these figures are made. Download these figures (CSV).